DELIVERY GUARANTEE. US postal has delivery delays up to 10 business days, but we guarantee you will receive your order.
Shopping Cart

Why We Love Moringa Oil

Posted by A J on
Moringa Oil Leaves

Adding face oils to your skincare routine combines “ancient” and “modern” -- ancient wisdom combined with a modern understanding of the health benefits of antioxidants, healthful fatty acids and pH balance for your skin.

Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil comes from the seeds of the Moringa Tree. It is native to India but has been adopted across the world and was used and valued by the ancient Egyptians. Moringa is now grown across Asia, Africa and the Caribbean, and the oil is a versatile problem solver for all skin types, including acne-prone and/or aging skin. It is a lightweight, odorless oil that goes on smooth and helps retain moisture. Moringa is a “dry oil”, so it absorbs quickly into the skin, without leaving a greasy layer. This makes it a great moisturizer –even for oily skin. It is also one of the few oils with strong antiseptic properties, making it particularly useful for acne-prone skin.

Like many natural oils, Moringa is packed with antioxidants including vitamins C and E, which have anti-inflammatory and calming properties—great for sensitive skin! In addition, these antioxidants curb the activity of skin-damaging free radicals and slow the aging process. Vitamin C boosts collagen and elastin production in your skin, which reduces wrinkles and prevents skin sagging.  But the benefits don’t stop there, this antioxidant rich oil also helps fade blemishes and dark spots.

Moringa Oil stands out among our favorite oils because of its sun protection properties. The International Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences released a report on Moringa Oil, which reported the oil has “good sunscreen activity and can be considered an active sunscreen agent or can be incorporated into other sunscreen formulations as an additive to enhance the activity.” This does not mean that you should use the oil instead of a sunscreen, but it does help protect your skin from the sun.

Why We Love Moringa Oil:

  • Moisturizes Skin
  • High levels of anti-oxidants that calm the skin
  • Good for Aging Skin
  • Good for oily and acne-prone skin
  • Reduces Dark Marks and Hyperpigmentation
  • Provides some sun protection

 

JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

  

Related Articles

How to Use Face OIl In Your Skincare Routine

How to Use Face Oil in Your Skincare Routine

 

 

 

 

 

 

Heaalthul AntioxidantsHealthful Antioxidants and Dark Skin

Sunscreen for Darker Skin tonesSunscreen for Darker Skin Tones

 

 

Older Post Newer Post


0 comments

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published
x